Southbury Insurance Limited

Company Info

Southbury Insurance Limited is a NZ Limited Company. Corporation Number assigned to this company is 1057 and NZ Business Number is 9429040973012. The Southbury Insurance Limited was incorporated on Thursday 28th September 1916, so the company age is one hundred and one years and eighteen days. The company registration status is In Liquidation.

Southbury Insurance Limited register office address is Level 17, 34 Shortland St, Auckland, 1010 , New Zealand.

The company changed its name 2 times. On Thursday 7th July 1994 the name changed to Consumer Agencies Limited. On Thursday 28th September 1916 the name changed to Consumer Insurance Company Limited.

Southbury Insurance Limited on map

Key Data

NameSouthbury Insurance Limited
Company TypeNZ Limited Company
Company Number1057
New Zealand Business ID9429040973012
StatusIn Liquidation
Constitution FieldYes
Incorporation date1916-09-28
Company age one hundred and one years and eighteen days

Addresses

Registered Office:
Level 17, 34 Shortland St, Auckland, 1010 , New Zealand
GPS Coordinates:
36° 50' 47.9" S, 174° 46' 3.8" E

Address for service:
Level 17, 34 Shortland St, Auckland, 1010 , New Zealand
GPS Coordinates:
36° 50' 47.9" S, 174° 46' 3.8" E

Other data

Directors

NameAppointment Date
Stuart James MCLAUCHLAN2010-06-21

Documents

NameDate
Insolvency Documents2015-12-18
Insolvency Documents2015-06-29
Insolvency Documents2015-01-29
Insolvency Documents2014-08-05
Insolvency Documents2014-01-20
Insolvency Documents2013-07-02
Insolvency Documents2013-01-31
Insolvency Documents2012-08-31
Insolvency Documents2012-07-03
Insolvency Documents2012-06-22
Appointment of Liquidator2012-06-22
Appointment of Liquidator2012-06-22
Insolvency Documents2012-05-04
Insolvency Documents2011-10-27
Insolvency Documents2011-04-29
Insolvency Documents2010-11-01
Particulars of Director2010-09-02
Particulars of Director2010-09-02
Appointment of Receiver2010-09-01
Appointment of Receiver2010-09-01
Particulars of Company Address2010-09-01
Particulars of Director2010-08-30
File Annual Return2010-08-30
Particulars of Company Address2010-07-14
Particulars of Director2010-07-07
Director Consent2010-07-07
Director Consent2010-07-07
Particulars of Director2010-07-07
Particulars of Director2010-06-30
Online Particulars of Directors2010-06-23
Consent of Director2010-06-23
Online Particulars of Directors2009-08-28
Online Annual Return2009-06-11
Online Particulars of Directors2009-03-23
Online Annual Return2008-07-10
Particulars of Shareholding2008-07-10
Online Annual Return2007-07-12
Online Annual Return2006-08-07
Online Annual Return2005-07-05
Online Change of Company Name2004-10-07
Online Particulars of Directors2004-09-09
Online Particulars of Directors2004-07-08
Online Annual Return2004-07-08
Online Annual Return2003-07-18
Online Particulars of Directors2003-07-18
Online Annual Return2002-07-24
Particulars of Directors2002-06-11
Online Annual Return2001-07-30
Particulars of Directors (Not Available)2000-11-14
Online Annual Return2000-07-25
Annual Return (Not Available)1999-07-21
Annual Return (Not Available)1998-07-27
Annual Return (Not Available)1997-07-11
Annual Return (Not Available)1996-07-11
Annual Return (Not Available)1995-07-28
Charge (Not Available)1995-07-10
Particulars of Directors (Not Available)1995-07-04
Address for communication (Not Available)1995-06-12
Address for communication (Not Available)1995-06-12
Change of Address for Service (Not Available)1995-06-08
Re-Registration, from 1955 to 1993 Act (Not Available)1995-05-30
Adoption of a Constitution1995-05-30
Misc Special Resolutions (Not Available)1994-08-26
Annual Return (Not Available)1994-08-16
Charge (Not Available)1994-07-26
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
Consent of Director2017-09-21
Director Consent2017-09-21
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
Adoption of a Constitution2017-09-21
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
Director Consent2017-09-21
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
Six Monthly Receivers Report2017-09-21
First Receivers Report2017-09-21
Six Monthly Receivers Report2017-09-21
Six Monthly Receivers Report2017-09-21
Particulars of Directors2017-09-21
End of Receivership2017-09-21
Final Receivers Report2017-09-21
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
Six Monthly Liquidators Report2017-09-21
First Liquidators Report2017-09-21

Shares

Number of shares100000
OwnerNumber of SharesPercent of Shares
CROWN ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
100000100%

Historic Data

Previous Names

Previous NameStart DateEnd Date
CONSUMER AGENCIES LIMITED1994-07-072004-10-07
CONSUMER INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED1916-09-281994-07-07

Previous Addresses

Previous AddressStart DateEnd Date
19 Sophia Street, Timaru, 7910 , New Zealand 2010-07-222010-09-09
19 Sophia Street, Timaru, 7910 , New Zealand 2010-07-222010-09-09
39 George Street, Timaru , New Zealand 1995-06-192010-07-22
C/- Hubbard Churcher & Co, Foresters Building, 45 George Street, Timaru , 1995-06-152010-07-22
39 George Street, Timaru , New Zealand 1995-06-151995-06-15

Previous Directors

NameAppointment DateCeased Date
Arthur William BAYLIS2010-06-212010-09-01
James Denham SHALE2010-06-212010-09-01
Stuart John NATTRASS2002-06-042009-08-28
Edward Oral SULLIVAN1995-06-232010-05-31
Robert Alexander WHITE1995-06-232009-08-28
Janice Maureen MAYNE1995-06-232000-10-31
Alan James HUBBARD1916-09-282010-08-30
Humphry John Davy ROLLESTON1916-09-282004-08-30

Previous Statuses

StatusEffective FromEffective To
In Receivership and in Liquidation2012-06-152012-07-03
In Receivership2010-08-312012-06-15
Registered1916-09-282010-08-31

Related companies

Comments